ABOUT OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS

This page provides information about who we are and the legal terms and conditions that may apply to your use of www.autosmart.co.uk

To help you find the information you are looking for, we have divided these Terms and Conditions into 4 sections. These are:

View information about Autosmart

A. Information about Autosmart: You can find out how to get in touch with us or view our registered company details here

View our Website Terms of Use

B. Website Terms of Use: You can view the legal terms and conditions that apply when you access, browse and use autosmart.co.uk here

View our Privacy and Cookie Policy

C. Privacy and Cookie Policy: You can learn what personal information autosmart.co.uk collects and uses about you when you access, browse and use this website (including registering with this website) and see what rights you have to control our use of your personal information here

PART A: INFORMATION ABOUT AUTOSMART INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

This website is owned and operated by Autosmart International Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (Company Registered number is 1395515 ENGLAND) whose registered office is at Lynn Lane, Shenstone, Lichfield, WS14 0DH. Our Company VAT Number is 834874788. Unless we say otherwise, we use the terms “AUTOSMART”, “Autosmart International Limited”, “we” and “us” on this website to refer to Autosmart International Limited throughout the website terms and conditions, which include the Website Terms of Use, Privacy & Cookie Policy and our General Terms and Conditions of Sale (“Website Terms”).

If you want to ask us anything (whether about our products and services, this website, any of our terms and conditions or otherwise), then please contact us.

PART B: WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

The Website Terms apply to your use of the AUTOSMART website at www.autosmart.co.uk (the “Website”) and to any order you place on the Website. The Website Terms apply regardless of how you access the Website, including any technologies or devices by which AUTOSMART makes the Website available to you at home, on the move or in store. You must read these Website Terms carefully, and we recommend that you print and keep a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing, using, registering with, or placing an order on the Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to these Website Terms in their entirety. If you do not agree to these Website Terms in their entirety, please do not use this Website.

All legal notices on this Website which relate to your use of the Website together with all applicable terms and conditions and our Privacy Policy govern your use of this Website. The use of the site www.autosmart.co.uk implies the full acceptance of the general conditions of use hereinafter described. These terms of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, so users of the Autosmart website are invited to consult them on a regular basis.

This site is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption due to technical maintenance may however be decided by Autosmart International Limited, who will then endeavor to communicate the dates and times of the intervention beforehand.

The website www.autosmart.co.uk is updated regularly. In the same way, legal notices can be modified at any time: they are nevertheless imposed on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to read them.

Use of AUTOSMART Brand

You may not use any product image, corporate title, designation, service mark, trademark or any other trading name or style of Autosmart International Limited (“AUTOSMART Brand”) without having first obtained our consent in writing. We may withdraw any consent or approval referred to in this clause at any time by notifying you of such withdrawal.

At Autosmart we recognise that privacy is important. We have developed this Notice to inform you of how Autosmart will use the personal data you submit to us.

Why does Autosmart need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with a service we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and/or service provision. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

We may pass your personal data on to our service providers who are contracted to Autosmart in the course of dealing with you. Our contractors are obliged to keep your details securely, and use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. Once your service need has been satisfied, they will dispose of the details in line with Autosmart’s procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do so.

What types of information does this notice cover?

This Notice applies to all personal data submitted by you via the website for the purposes of us providing you with a service. This includes: Name, address, email address, telephone number, or other contact information

How will Autosmart use your data?

Autosmart will process – that means collect, store and use – the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances the law sets the length of time information has to be kept, but in most cases Autosmart will use its discretion to ensure that we do not keep records outside of our normal business requirements.

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

Your Choices

You can choose what types of information, if any, to submit. Submitting your information is voluntary. However, if you choose not to submit your information, our ability to offer you any of our services may be limited.

Who has access to your data?

Autosmart will have access to your data for the purposes listed above. Where third parties are involved in the process they will be bound by terms of confidentiality and this Notice.

Data rights

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

How long will Autosmart keep your data?

Personal data will only be kept in line with our normal business requirements.

How we will secure your data?

We recognise our responsibility to protect the information you provide to us. Autosmart takes appropriate technical, organisational, and legal steps to protect application information, including secure servers, firewalls, and encryption of personal data.

Changes to this Notice

This Notice may be adjusted from time to time. Autosmart reserves the right to modify or amend this Notice at any time. The effective date of this Notice is displayed at the beginning of this Notice. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personally identifiable information.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Notice or the use of your personal information please contact us using the details below:

Autosmart Information Compliance Officer

Automart International Ltd,

Lynn Lane,

Shenstone,

Lichfield WS14 0DH

info@autosmart.co.uk

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Here are our current cookies;

  • COOKIE name
  • COOKIE Description
  • CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
  • CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
  • CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
  • CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
  • CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment IDEXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
  • FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
  • LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
  • LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
  • NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
  • POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
  • POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
  • STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
  • STORE The store view or language you have selected.
  • USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
  • VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

Third party sites

This Website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal data that we collect through this Website and we cannot be responsible for personal data that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should exercise caution and always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

updated 01-05-18