Privacy and Fair Processing Notice

updated 18-09-18

 

We appreciate the trust you place in us when sharing your personal data. The security of that data is very important to us. In this Notice, we will explain how Autosmart collect, use and protect your personal data.

We will also outline what rights you have with regards to your personal data and how you can exercise those rights.

Who we are

Autosmart International Ltd is a data controller and processor.

Our registered office address is:

Autosmart International Ltd,

Lynn Lane,

Shenstone,

Lichfield WS14 0DH

Why does Autosmart need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with a service we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and/or service provision. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

In the course of dealing with you, we may pass your personal data on to our service providers who are contracted to Autosmart. Our contractors are obliged to keep your details securely, and use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. Once your service need has been satisfied, they will dispose of the details in line with Autosmart’s procedures.

Categories of information

The categories of information we collect may include, but are not limited to, those set out below:

  • Your contact information;
  • Information about your visit to our website stored on your device using cookies;
  • Information necessary for us to provide you with a service;
  • Information about your business;
  • Any other information that you choose to send us

Uses of Your Information

Autosmart will process – that means collect, store and use – the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Our aim is not to be intrusive or ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

We may use your information in the following ways:

  • To carry out any steps required before entering into a contract with you or with a third party;
  • To provide a service to you;
  • When you provide services to us;
  • To comply with our legal responsibilities;
  • To respond to requests you put to us;
  • To provide you with information regarding services and products we provide;
  • As part of our recruitment process;
  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner on your device.

 

Purpose and legal basis for processing

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

For contractual purposes.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a lawful basis for processing your personal data, other than in relation to:

  • Sending direct marketing communications to you (in circumstances in which we are not relying upon legitimate interests); or
  • Processing special categories of personal data which you choose to provide to us as part of the employee or franchisee recruitment process.

Your Choices

You can choose what personal data, if any, to submit. Submitting your personal data is voluntary. However, if you choose not to submit personal data that is necessary for us to provide a service or perform a contract, our ability to offer you a service or fulfil a contract may be limited. If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a service or contract you have requested, but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

Who has access to your data?

Autosmart will have access to your data for the purposes listed above. Where third parties are involved in the process they will be bound by terms of confidentiality and this Notice.

International transfers

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

In the unlikely event that we need to transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we will do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or

  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Your data rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include:

  • Your right of access
  • Your right to rectification
  • Your right to erasure
  • Your right to restriction of processing
  • Your right to object to processing
  • Your right to data portability
  • Your right to withdraw consent

You can read more about these rights here https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

How long will Autosmart keep your data?

Personal data will only be kept in line with our normal business requirements and according to our data retention policy and procedures.

How will we secure your data?

We recognise our responsibility to protect the information you provide to us. Autosmart takes appropriate technical, organisational and legal steps to protect personal information, including secure servers, firewalls, and encryption of personal data.

Changes to this Notice

This Notice may be adjusted from time to time. Autosmart reserves the right to modify or amend this Notice at any time. The effective date of this Notice is displayed at the beginning of this Notice. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personally identifiable information.

Contacting Us

Autosmart controls and is responsible for your personal data. If you have any questions or concerns about this Notice or the use of your personal data, please feel free to contact us and we will make every reasonable effort to address your concerns:

Autosmart Information Compliance Officer

Autosmart International Ltd,

Lynn Lane,

Shenstone,

Lichfield WS14 0DH

info@autosmart.co.uk

01543 481616

Complaints

Should you feel unsatisfied with our handling of your data, or about any complaint that you have made to us about our handling of your data, you are entitled to escalate your complaint to a supervisory authority within the European Union. For the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who is also our lead supervisory authority. Its contact information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/

 

Website Terms and Conditions

updated 18-09-18

This page provides information about the legal terms and conditions that may apply to your use of www.autosmart.co.uk.

To help you find the information you are looking for, we have divided these Terms and Conditions into 3 sections. These are:

PART A. Information about Autosmart: our registered company details

PART B. Website Terms of Use: the legal terms and conditions that apply when you access, browse and use autosmart.co.uk

PART C. Cookie Policy: what personal information autosmart.co.uk collects and uses about you when you access, browse and use this website.

 

PART A: INFORMATION ABOUT AUTOSMART

This website is owned and operated by Autosmart International Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (Company Registered number is 1395515 ENGLAND) whose registered office is at Lynn Lane, Shenstone, Lichfield, WS14 0DH. Our Company VAT Number is 834874788.

Unless we say otherwise, we use the terms “AUTOSMART”, “Autosmart International Limited”, “we” and “us” on this website to refer to Autosmart International Limited.

If you want to ask us anything (whether about our products and services, this website, any of our terms and conditions or otherwise), then please contact us.

Autosmart International Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

 

PART B: WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

The Website Terms apply to your use of the AUTOSMART website at www.autosmart.co.uk (the “Website”) and to any order you place on the Website.

The Website Terms apply regardless of how you access the Website, including any technologies or devices by which AUTOSMART makes the Website available to you at home, on the move or in store. You must read these Website Terms carefully, and we recommend that you print and keep a copy for your future reference.

By accessing, browsing, using, registering with, or placing an order on the Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to these Website Terms in their entirety. If you do not agree to these Website Terms in their entirety, please do not use this Website.

All legal notices on this Website which relate to your use of the Website together with all applicable terms and conditions and our Privacy and Fair Processing Notice govern your use of this Website. The use of the site www.autosmart.co.uk implies the full acceptance of the general conditions of use hereinafter described. These terms of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, so users of the Autosmart website are invited to consult them on a regular basis.

This site is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption due to technical maintenance may however be decided by Autosmart International Limited, who will then endeavour to communicate the dates and times of the intervention beforehand.

The website www.autosmart.co.uk is updated regularly. In the same way, legal notices can be modified at any time: they are nevertheless imposed on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to read them.

 

Use of AUTOSMART Brand

You may not use any product image, corporate title, designation, service mark, trademark or any other trading name or style of Autosmart International Limited (“AUTOSMART Brand”) without having first obtained our consent in writing.

We may withdraw any consent or approval referred to in this clause at any time by notifying you of such withdrawal.

 

PART C: COOKIE POLICY

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 Here are our current cookies;
  • COOKIE Name.
  • COOKIE Description.
  • CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
  • CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer ID with the store.
  • CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
  • CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
  • CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment. IDEXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
  • FRONTEND Your session ID on the server.
  • LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
  • LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
  • NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
  • POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
  • POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
  • STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
  • STORE The store view or language you have selected.
  • USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
  • VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
  • Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit aboutcookies.orgor www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

Third party sites

This Website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal data that we collect through this Website and we cannot be responsible for personal data that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should exercise caution and always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.